Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Horus
(aka Her-ur, ARoueris)



Horus God of the Sky, God of Day, and also God of Goodness and Lightand Agricultural.
Horus was also the God of the Dynasty.
The name Horus comes from the Egyptian word Hor, which translates as 'face'.
We find him worshipped as Mekhenti-irry which translates as
'He who has on his brow Two Eyes',
the sun and moon representing his eyes.
On nights when there is no moon we find him worshipped as Mekhenti-en-irty,
'He who on his brow has no eyes', in this form he was considered the god of the blind.
The followers of Horus invaded Egypt in pre dynastic history,
at this time he was venerated as a victorious warlord.
He became a part of the state religion and was associated with the sun god, Ra.
Horus was so important to the state religion that Pharaohs
were considered his human manifestation and even took on the name Horus.
At the beginning there where two different Horus,
Horus, the patron god of Upper Egypt from the time immemorial;
distinguished from Horus the Child (Harpokrates), who was the son of Isis and Osiris;
but the two gods nerged early in Egyptian history and became the one Horus,
uniting the attributes of both.
He was also the patron of the living Pharaoh,
rulers, law, war, young men, light, the sun,
many others depending on the particular variant.
The most popular story of Horus is the one in which he grows to manhood
to avenge the death of his father Osiris by battling against his cruel uncle Seth.
In many writings, he is said to continue to battle Seth daily to ensure the safety of the world.
You will find different Representations of Horus that fit with the different names
that are listed below,
however, the most common is a falcon or falcon headed man.

Other Names:
Haroeris
(Horus the Elder) An early form of Horus. He was a god of light.
His eyes represented the sun and the moon.
He was also the brother of Osiris and Seth.
Sometimes he was the son, or the husband of Hathor.

Horus Behudety In the form of Horus of Edfu, he represented the midday sun.
This Horus was worshipped in the western Delta and later,
as his cult spread south into Upper Egypt,
a cult center was established in Edfu.
Horus of Edfu fights a great battle against Seth and an army of conspirators.
He is pictured as a winged sun-disk or as a hawk headed lion.

Ra-Harakhte (Horus of the two horizons) This horus was identified with Ra
and the daily voyage of the sun from horizon to horizon.
The two deities combined to become Ra-Harakhte.
He was represented as a falcon or a falcon-headed man wearing
the solar disk and double crown or the uraeus and the atef crown.

Harmakhet (Horus in the Horizon) In this form he represented the rising sun
and was associated with Khepri.
He was also considered to be the keeper of wisdom.
He was sometimes pictured as a man with a falcon's head, or a falcon headed lion.
But his most recognizable form is that of a sphinx, or as a ram-headed sphinx.

Harsiesis (Horus son of Isis) This Horus was the son of Isis and Osiris.
He was conceived magically after the death of Osiris and brought up by Isis
on a floating island in the marshes of Buto.
The child was weak and in constant danger from the scheming of his wicked uncle Seth,
who sent serpents and monsters to attack him.
But his mother, Isis was great in the magical arts and she warded off this evil
by using a spell against creatures biting with their mouths and stinging with their tails,
and the young Horus survived and grew.

Harpokrates (The infant Horus) As a child he represented the new born sun
and was often pictured being suckled by Isis.
he was usually represented as a seated child, sucking his thumb,
his head was shaved except for the sidelock of youth.
Even as a child, he wore the royal crown and uraeus.

Harendotes (Horus the avenger of his father)

Har-pa-Neb-Taui (Horus Lord of the Two Lands)








Click!